Skip to content

Commonwealth Games 2022 Live Day 9 Indian Results: Avinash Sable wins silver in 3000m steeplechase; Priyanka bags silver in race walk

Hello and welcome to sportsstar’s LIVE coverage of Day 9 of the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham on Saturday.

MEN’S 3000M STEEPLECHASE FINAL – AVINASH SABLE WINS SILVER

TABLE TENNIS

Sathiyan is involved in a tight contest with Sam Walker of England in the Men’s Singles quarterfinal. Sathiyan leads 3-2 (11-5, 11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 10-12) after five sets.

Sanil Shetty lost to Liam Pitchford of England 1-4 (11-9, 6-11, 8-11, 8-11, 4-11) in the Men’s Singles quarterfinal and missed out on a spot in the semis.

WRESTLING LIVE UPDATES

  • ⦿
    Men’s 74kg Freestyle: Naveen beats Hong Yeow Lou 10-0 by technical superiority in the quarterfinal and enters the semis.
  • ⦿
    Women’s 76kg Freestyle: Pooja Sihag is through the semifinal after beating Michelle Montague of New Zealand 5-3 on points and is through to the quarterfinal.

The Indian Women’s cricket team is off to a flying start against England in the semi-final. Follow the LIVE updates here.

WOMEN’S 10,000KM RACE WALK – PRIYANKA WINS SILVER

Priyanka has won a historic silver in the 10km Race Walk in 43:38.00 seconds (Personal Best) while Bhawna finishes last in 47:14.13 seconds.

Priyanka moves up a spot to second after 9km while Bhawna is still last.

Priyanka is currently third after 6km into the race while Bhawna Jat is last in eighth position.

WOMEN’S F55-57 SHOT PUT FINAL (LIVE UPDATES)

  • ⦿
    Poonam slips to fifth spot but Sharmila has moved up to the third spot in the standings with a best of 8.43m.
  • ⦿
    Poonam Shama is currently placed third with a best throw of 7.07m

BOXING MEN’S FLYWEIGHT SEMIFINAL – AMIT PANGHAL REACHES FINAL

Amit Panghal beats Patrick Chinyemba of Zambia 5-0 by unanimous decision to advance to the final.

WRESTLING (LIVE UPDATES)

Women’s Freestyle 53kg – Nordic – Vinesh Phogat wins her second bout of the day 6-0.

Women’s Freestyle 50kg – Pooja Gehlot has won her two bouts in Group A.

Men’s Freestyle 74kg – 1/8 Final – Naveen wins 13-3 by technical superiority in the pre-quarterfinal.

Women’s Freestyle 53kg – Nordic – Vinesh Phogat beats Samantha Stewart by Fall

WOMEN’S MINIMUMWEIGHT SEMIFINAL – NITU REACHES FINAL

Nitu leads 2-0 after winning the first two rounds. She wins the bout eventually by RSC (Referee Stops Contest) in the third round and she is through to the final and assured of a silver medal.

WOMEN’S CRICKET – INDIA VS ENGLAND – SEMIFINAL

Harmanpreet Kaur won the toss and India is going to bat first.

TABLE TENNIS – MEN’S SINGLES – QUARTERFINAL

Sharath is through to the semifinal after winning the fourth game 11-7. He wins in straight games 4-0.

Sharath leads 3-0 after winning the third game 11-4.

Sharath seals the second game too 11-7 and goes up 2-0 and leads 7-3 in the third.

Sharath takes the first game 11-6 against the Singaporean.

Sharath Kamal takes on Yong Izaak Quek of Sinpagore and gets in the lead early 8-5.

TABLE TENNIS – WOMEN’S DOUBLES – ROUND OF 16

Sreeja/Reeth sail through to the quarterfinals with an equally breezy win. They win 11-7, 11-4, 11-3.

Manika/Diya broke to the quarterfinals with a 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 win in the Round of 16.

Manika/Diya make light work of their opponents, winning the second game 11-5 and go 2-0 up.

Sreeja/Reeth win their first game 11-7 to go 1-0 up.

Manika Batra and Diya Chitale have won the first game 11-5 against Hosenally and Jalim from Mauritius.

Sreeja and Reeth begin their match against their opponents from Wales.

ACTION COMING UP

  • ⦿
    2:00 PM Women’s doubles round of 16- Manika Batra/ Divya Chitale
  • ⦿
    2:00 PM Women’s doubles round of 16- Sreeja Akula/ Reeth Tennison
  • ⦿
    2:40 PM Men’s singles quarterfinals – Sharath Kamal
  • ⦿
    2:50 PM Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put Finals- Poonam Sharma, Sharmila, Santhosh

Moreover, as many as seven boxers will be assured of medals today as they will be in action in their semifinal bouts. They are assured of winning bronze but would want to make it all the way and clinch the gold.

All six Indian wrestlers in the fray on Friday won medals and nine more will be in action today from 3:00 PM IST.

AUGUST 6, DAY 9 FULL SCHEDULE – INDIA (ALL TIMINGS IN IST)

LAWN BOWLS

4:30 PM- Men’s Fours Gold Medal match – India vs Northern Ireland

ATHLETICS AND FOR ATHLETICS

2:50 PM Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put Finals- Poonam Sharma, Sharmila, Santhosh

3:00 PM Women’s 10km Walk Final- Bhawna Jat, Priyanka Goswami

4:20 PM Mens 3000m Steeplechase Final – Avinash Sable

4:45 PM Womens 4*100 Relay Round Heat 1- India

11:30 PM Womens Hammer Throw Finals – Manju Bala

12:40AM (Aug 7) Mens 5000m Finals- Avinash Sable

BOXING

3:00 PM Over 45kg – 48kg Semifinals- Nitu Ganghas Vs Priyanka Dhillon (Canada)

3:30 PM Over 48kg – 51 Kg Semifinals- Amit Panghal Vs Patrick Chinyemba (Zambia)

7:15 PM Over 48kg – 50kg Semifinals- Nikhat Zareen Vs Savannah Alfiya Stubley (England)

8:00 PM Over 57kg – 60kg Semifinals Jaismine Lamboria Vs Gemmah Paige Richardson (England)

11:30 PM: Over 54kg – 57kg Semifinals Mohammed Hussam Uddin vs Joseph Commey (Ghana)

12:45AM (Aug 7) Over 63.5kg – 67kg Semifinals- Rohit Tokas Vs Stephen Zimba (Zambia)

1:30 AM (Aug 7) Over 92 Kg Semifinals- Sagar Ahlawat Vs Ifeanyi Onyekwere (Nigeria)

CRICKET

3:30 PM Semi Final – India v England

HOCKEY

10:30 PM – Men’s Semi-Final – India vs South Africa

WRESTLING (3:00 PM ONWARDS)

Womens Freestyle 50kg Group A- Pooja Gehlot Vs Christelle Lemofack Letchidjio (Scotland)

Mens Freestyle 1/8 Finals- Naveen Vs Ogbonna Immanuel John (Nigeria)

Womens Freestyle 50kg Group A- Pooja Gehlot Vs Rebecca Ndolo Muambo (Cameroon)

Womens Freestyle 53kg Nordic Match 3- Vinesh Phogat Vs Mercy Bolafunoluwa (Nigeria)

Womens Freestyle 76 Kg Quarterfinals- Pooja Sihag Vs Michelle Montague (New Zealand)

Mens 57kg Quarterfinals- Ravi Kumar Dahiya Vs Suraj Singh (New Zealand)

Womens Freestyle 53kg Nordic Match 2- Vinesh Phogat Vs Samantha Stewart (Canada)

Mens Freestyle 97kg Quarterfinals- Deepak Nehra Vs Nishan Randhawa (Canada)

Womens Freestyle 53 Kg Nordic Match 6- Vinesh Phogat Vs Chamodya Keshani (Sri Lanka)

SQUASH

5:15 PM Men’s doubles quarterfinals- Abhay Singh/Senthil Kumar

6:45 PM Mixed doubles semifinals- Dipika Pallikal/ Saurav Ghosal

TABLE TENNIS & PARA TABLE TENNIS

2:00 PM Women’s doubles round of 16- Manika Batra/ Divya Chitale

2:00 PM Women’s doubles round of 16- Sreeja Akula/ Reeth Tennison

2:40 PM Men’s singles quarterfinals – Sharath Kamal

3:25 PM Men’s singles quarterfinals-S. Shetty

3:25 PM Men’s singles quarterfinals- Sathiyan

4:10 PM Women’s singles semifinals Sreeja Akula

4:55 PM Men’s doubles semifinals- G. Sathiyan/ Sharath Kamal

6:00 PM Mixed doubles semifinals Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula

10:45 PM Mens Singles Classes 3 – 5 Bronze Medal – Raj Aravindan Alagar Vs Isau Ogunkunle (NIGERIA)

12:15 AM (Aug 7) Womens Singles Classes 3 – 5 Bronze Medal Sonalben Manubhai Patel Vs Sue Bailey (ENGLAND)

1:00 AM (Aug 7) Womens Singles Classes 3 – 5 Gold Medal Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel Vs Ifechukwude Christiana Ikpeoyi (NIGERIA)

BADMINTON

4:20 PM Women’s singles quarterfinals- PV Sindhu

6:00 PM Women’s singles quarterfinals Aakarshi Kashyap

10PM Men’s singles quarterfinals- Kidambi Srikanth

10PM Men’s singles quarterfinals- Lakshya Sen

10:50 PM Women’s doubles Quarterfinals- Treesa Jolly/ Gayatri Gopichand

11:40 PM Men’s doubles Quarterfinals- Satwik and Chirag

WHERE AND WHEN TO WATCH COMMONWEALTH GAMES 2022 LIVE?

The 2022 Commonwealth Games will be aired LIVE on the Sony Sports Network. The LIVE stream will be available on the SonyLIV app.

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.