Skip to content

Bajrang Punia, Indian women’s hockey team in contention

Wrestling comes to the fore on Day 8 of the Commonwealth Games with the likes of Bajrang Punia and Sakshi Malik in action. In women’s hockey, we have a repeat of the Tokyo Olympics quarterfinal, with India taking on Australia in the semifinal in Birmingham.

India’s table tennis, badminton and squash contingent will attempt to progress deeper into their respective brackets in hopes of an eventual medal. In athletics, Hima Das and Jyoti Yarraji are also in action.

Here’s a detailed schedule of all the Indian athletes involved on Day 8 of CWG 2022:

1:00 p.m. IST – LAWN BOWLS: India (Lovely Choubey and Nayanmoni Saikia) vs England (Sophie Tolchard and Amy Pharaoh) in Women’s Pairs – Quarter-Final

2:00 p.m. IST – TABLE TENNIS: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran and Manika Batra vs Olajide Omotayo and Ajoke Ojomu of Nigeria in Mixed Doubles – Round of 16

2:00 p.m. IST – TABLE TENNIS: Sharath Kamal and Sreeja Akula vs Chee Feng Eong and Ying Ho of Malaysia in Mixed Doubles – Round of 16

2.40 PM IST – FOR TABLE TENNIS: Sonal Patel vs Ifechukwude Christiana of Nigeria Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Semi-Final

2:40 p.m. IST – FOR TABLE TENNIS: Bhavina Patel vs Sue Bailey of England in Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Semi-Final

2:40 p.m. IST – FOR TABLE TENNIS: Raj Aravindan Alagar vs Nasiru Sule of Nigeria in Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Semi-Final

3:00 PM IST forwards – WRESTLING: Bajrang Punia vs Lowe Bingham of Nauru in Men’s Freestyle 65 kg – 1/8 Final*

3:00 PM IST forwards – WRESTLING: Deepak Punia vs Mathew Oxenham of New Zealand in Men’s Freestyle 86 kg – 1/8 Final*

3:00 PM IST forwards – WRESTLING: Anshu Malik vs Irene Symeonidis of Australia in Women’s Freestyle 57 kg – Quarter-Final*

3:00 PM IST forwards – WRESTLING: Mohit Grewal vs. Alexios Kaouslidis of Cyprus in Men’s Freestyle 125 kg – Quarter-Final*

3:00 PM IST forwards – WRESTLING: Divya Kakran vs TBD in Women’s Freestyle 68 kg – Quarter-Final*

3:00 PM IST forwards – WRESTLING: Sakshi Malik vs Kelsey Barnes of England in Women’s Freestyle 62 kg – Quarter-Final*

*Medal events start at 9:30 PM IST subject to qualification

3.15 PM IST – TABLE TENNIS: Reeth Rishya Tennison vs Tianwei Feng in Women’s Singles – Round of 16

3.15 PM IST – TABLE TENNIS: Sreeja Akula vs Charlotte Carey of Wales in Women’s Singles – Round of 16

3.15 PM IST – TABLE TENNIS: Manika Batra vs Minhyung Jee of Australia in Women’s Singles – Round of 16

3:36 PM IST – ATHLETICS: Jyoti Yarraji in Women’s 100m Hurdles – Round 1 – Heat 2

3.55 PM IST – TABLE TENNIS: Harmeet Desai and Sanil Shetty vs Dillon Chambers and Xin Yan of Australia in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16

3.55 PM IST – TABLE TENNIS: Sharath Kamal and Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Ramhimlian Bawm and Mohutasin Ahmed Ridoy of Bangladesh in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16

4.10 PM IST – ATHLETICS: Ancy Sojan in Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group A

4:10 PM IST – BADMINTON: Gayatri Gopichand and Treesa Jolly vs Jemimah Leung For Sang and Ganesha Mungrah of Mauritius in Women’s Doubles – Round of 16

4.19 PM IST – ATHLETICS: India in Men’s 4 x 400m Relay – Round 1 – Heat 2

4.30 PM IST – TABLE TENNIS: Manika Batra and Diya Chitale vs Rheann Chung and Catherine Spicer of Trinidad and Tobago in Women’s Doubles – Round of 32

4.30 PM IST – LAWN BOWLS: India (Chandan Kumar Singh, Dinesh Kumar, Navneet Singh and Sunil Bahadur) vs Canada (Robert Law, Greg Wilson, John Bezear and Cameron Lefresne) in Men’s Fours – Quarter-Final

5.05 PM IST – TABLE TENNIS: Sharath Kamal vs Finn Luu of Australia in Men’s Singles – Round of 32

5.30 PM IST – BADMINTON: Srikanth Kidambi vs Dumindu Abeywickrama of Sri Lanka in Men’s Singles – Round of 16

5.45 PM IST – TABLE TENNIS: Sanil Shetty vs Derek Abrefa of Ghana in Men’s Singles – Round of 32

6.10 PM IST – BADMINTON: PV Sindhu vs Husina Kobugabe of Uganda in Women’s Singles – Round of 16

10.30 PM IST – SQUASH: Joshna Chinappa and Dipika Pallikal Karthik vs Yiwen Chan and Ainaa Ampandi of Malaysia in Women’s Doubles – Quarter-Final

11.20 PM IST – BADMINTON: Lakshya Sen vs Ying Xiang Lin of Australia in Men’s Singles – Round of 16

11.20 PM IST – BADMINTON: Akarshi Kashyap vs Eva Kattirzi of Cyprus in Women’s Singles – Round of 16

11.30 PM IST – SQUASH: Velavan Senthilkumar and Abhay Singh vs Douglas Kempsell and Alan Clyne of Scotland in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16

12.00 AM IST (Saturday) – BADMINTON: Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty vs Murad Ali and Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti of Pakistan in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16

12.45 AM IST (Saturday) – SQUASH: Dipika Pallikal Karthik and Saurav Ghosal vs Rachael Grinham and Zac Alexander of Australia in Mixed Doubles – Quarter-Final

12.45 AM IST (Saturday) – WOMEN’S HOCKEY: India vs Australia in semifinal

12.53 AM IST (Saturday) – ATHLETICS: Hima Das in Women’s 200m – Semi-Final 2

TBD- TABLE TENNIS: Reeth Rishya Tennison and Sreeja Akula vs Lucy Elliot and Rebecca Plaistow of Scotland in Women’s Doubles – Round of 32

Subject to changes based on the organizers and qualification of athletes.

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.