Skip to content

Bajrang Punia Enters Men’s 65kg Quarter-finals; Bhavina Patel Enters For TT Final

On the seventh day, Murali Sreeshankar became only the fourth Indian to win a CWG medal in long jump. I have clinched a silver with a best jump of 8.08m. Late into the night, Sudhir won a gold medal in powerlifting.

CWG 2022 – FULL COVERAGE | IN-DEPTH | INDIAN FOCUS | OFF-THE-FIELD | IN PHOTOS | MEDAL TALLY

Here’s the full schedule of Indian events at CWG 2022 on August 5 (All Timings in IST)

Athletics and Para Athletics

  • Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1, Heat 2: Jyothi Yarraji – 3:06 PM
  • Women’s Long Jump qualifying round – Group A: Ancy Edapilly – 4:10 PM
  • Men’s 4x400m relay round 1, Heat 2: 4:19 PM
  • Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying A&B: A. Aboobacker, Pravin Chithravel, Eldhose Paul – 11:35 PM
  • Women’s 200m semi-final 2: Hima Das – 12:53 AM (Saturday)

Badminton (starts at 3:30 PM IST)

  • Women’s doubles round of 16: Jolly Treesa/Pullela Gayatri Gopichand vs. Leung/Ganesha – 4:10 PM
  • Men’s singles round of 16: K Srikanth vs. Dumindu Abeywickrama – 5:30 PM
  • Women’s singles round of 16: PV Sindhu vs. Husina Kobugabe – 6:10 PM
  • Women’s singles round of 16: Akarshi Kashyap vs. Eva Kattirtzi – 11:20 PM
  • Men’s singles round of 16: Lakshya Sen vs. Ying Xiang Lin – 11:20 PM
  • Men’s doubles round of 16: Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/ Chirag Shetty vs. Murad Ali/Saeed Bhatti – 12 AM (Saturday)

For Table Tennis

  • Women’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Bhavina Patel vs. Sue Bailey – 2:40 PM
  • Women’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Sonal Patel vs. Christina Ikepoye – 2:40 PM
  • Men’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Raj Aravindan vs Naslru Sule – 2:40 PM

Lawn Bowls

  • Women’s Pair Quarter-finals: India vs England – 1 PM
  • Men’s Fours Quarter-finals: India vs. Canada – 4:30 PM
  • Women’s Pair Semi-finals* – 4:30 PM
  • Men’s Fours Semi-finals* – 9 PM

Squash

  • Women’s Doubles, Quarter-final: Joshna Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal vs. Chan/Ainaa Ampandi – 10:30 PM
  • Men’s doubles round of 16: Velavan Senthilkumar/ Abhay Singh vs. Douglas/Alan Clyne – 11:15 PM
  • Mixed doubles quarterfinal: Dipika Pallikal/Sourav Ghosal vs Grinham Rachael/Alexander Zac (Australia) – 12:45 AM (Saturday)

table tennis

  • Mixed Doubles round of 16: Sathiyan Gnansekaran/Manika Batra vs Olajlde/Ajoke – 2 PM
  • Mixed Doubles round of 16: Achantha Sharath Kamal/Akula Sreeja vs. Chee Feng/Ying Ho – 2 PM
  • Women’s singles round of 16: Sreeja Akula vs. Charlotte Carey – 3:15 PM
  • Women’s singles round of 16: Reeth Tennison vs. Tianwei Fang – 3:15 PM
  • Women’s singles round of 16: Manika Batra vs. Minhyung Jee – 3:15 PM
  • Men’s doubles round of 16: Harmeet/Sanil vs. Dillon/Xin Yan – 3:55 PM
  • Men’s doubles round of 16: Sathiyan/Sharath vs. Bawm/Mohutasin – 3:55 PM
  • Women’s doubles round of 32: Manika/Diya vs. Chung/Spicer – 4:30 PM
  • Men’s singles round of 32: Sharath vs. Finn Luu – 5:05 PM
  • Men’s singles round of 32: Sathiyan vs. Paul McCreery – 5:45 PM
  • Men’s singles round of 32: Sanil Shetty vs. Derek Abrefa – 5:45 PM
  • Women’s doubles round of 32: Reeth/Sreeja vs. Elliott/Plaistow – 9:30 PM

Hockey

  • Women’s Semi-final: India versus Australia – 12:45 AM (Saturday)

Wrestling (3 PM forwards)

  • Men’s Freestyle 125kg, Quarter-final: Mohit Grewal vs vs Alexios Kaouslidis (Cyprus)
  • Men’s Freestyle 65kg, 1/8 Final (Pre-quarters): Bajrang Punia vs Lowe Bingham (Nauru)
  • Men’s Freestyle 86kg, 1/8 Final (Pre-quarters): Deepak Punia vs Matthew Oxenham (New Zealand)
  • Women’s Freestyle 57kg, Quarter-final: Anshu Malik vs TBD
  • Women’s Freestyle 62kg, Quarter-final: Sakshi Malik vs Kelsey Barnes (England)
  • Women’s Freestyle 68kg, Quarter-final: Divya Kakran vs TBD

*Subject to Qualification

Read the Latest News and breakingnews here

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.